Privacy Information Notice – Future Steps Utilita email list

Utilita Energy is committed to the operation of fair processing in relation to the collection and use of personal information. This Privacy Information Notice explains how we will collect and use your personal information when you ask to hear about our products, services, and information we think might be of interest.

Utilita Energy Limited is the controller in respect of personal information used in sending you information on our products, services and information we think might be of interest. If you have any questions or concerns in relation to this Privacy Information Notice you can contact our Data Protection Officer at DPO@utilita.co.uk or write to us at Utilita Energy Limited, Hutwood Court, Bournemouth Road, Chandlers Ford, Eastleigh, SO53 3QB.

We will only process your information to send you information on our products, services and information we think might be of interest where you have consented to receive such communications.

1. What information we may collect and how we use it

1.1. We collect information about you:

1.1.1. When you Consent to receive communications from us.

1.2. The information we may collect includes:

1.2.1. Name;

1.2.2. Email address;

1.2.3. Phone number;

1.3 We use this information to identify you, and to select communications that are appropriate to send to you about our products, services, and information we think might be of interest. We may also use your information to build a profile about you to ensure we only send communications to you that we believe you would like.

1.4 We may share your information with:

1.4.1 Select third parties that are involved in advertising our products and services.

2. Our legal bases for collecting and processing your personal data

2.1. Our legal basis for sending you communications is Consent.

2.2. This Consent can be withdrawn at any time by contacting us via phone or email.

3. How we look after your information

3.1. Information we hold about you is stored on secure servers that are protected from external access using best practice in information technology. Staff access our systems by individual password protected schemes, which limits access to personal data to those who need to use it to provide our services.

3.2. If we send your personal information to a third party. Your information will be transferred using best practice in information security and only those who have a need to view this information will be allowed access.

4. Your rights

4.1. Under Data Protection law (including, without limitation, the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)), you have rights in relation to the information we collect and process about you.

4.2. You have the right to ask us for your personal information that we hold and process about you. This is known as a subject access request.

4.3. You can also ask:

4.3.1. That any inaccurate information we hold about you is corrected;

4.3.2. That we delete information about you for certain purposes;

4.3.3. That we don’t make decisions about you by completely automated means;

4.3.4. That personal data you have given us be provided to you in a common machine-readable format or sent to a third party where this is technically feasible.

4.4. The rights set out above may apply in limited circumstances, and we may not always be able to comply with your request to exercise these rights. We will try to respond to a request to exercise your rights within 1 month. If we are unable to exercise your rights within 1 month, we will notify you in writing.

4.5. To find out more about your rights, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website here: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/.

4.6 If you are unhappy with the way we handle your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at DPO@utilita.co.uk. We will try to address your concerns. You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office who is the relevant UK regulatory body for data protection.

5. Changes to the Privacy Information Notice

5.1. Any changes we make to our Privacy Information Notice will be posted online or included in communications to you from time to time.

This notice applies from February 1, 2021.